JV Girls Win FRC Track Meet - Schenck FRC Male Athlete Of The Year

Seth Schenck sprinting the last 100 meters, winning the mile by just under ten seconds with a time of 4:31.53. Even with a ten second lead Schenck was trying to beat his career best of 4:30.49, gave him a second place finish at state last year.

OWENSVILLE, Mo. -  Monday was one of New Haven’s best overall performance at the Four Rivers Conference (FRC) Meet, particularly the FRC Champion JV Girls who dominated nearly every event with 10 girls making All-Conference by finishing in the top three in 14 different events, scoring a team total 194 points.  Pacific who came in second scored a team total of 76 points. (Complete All-Conference list below)

It was just a year ago when Seth Schenck, a junior at the time, ran in his first track meet.

Little did anyone know he would go from being a great cross-country runner to the FRC Male Athlete of the year.  Considering the fact in both the 800m and 1600m Schenck was undefeated against teams in the conference and currently holds the best times for both events in Class 1, it was an easy decision for the FRC coaches to select Schenck.

“I knew going into Monday’s meet that we may not “look good” because of where we placed, my focus was on our times and overall I was very pleased with how our kids performed”, said Tucker. “Saturday at districts, if we can run similar times if not better then we will have a chance at possibly a district title, but we will need everyone in both track events and field events.  Just by scoring one point here and one point there, it all adds and is why we our girls team was able to win districts last year.”

Pictured right: Jon Stone enters the first turn in his first leg of the 4x800m Relay.

Tucker had a good reason to be “very pleased” with a combined 24 athletes (JV and Varsity) making All-Conference in 21 events.

Schenck also part of New Haven’s 4x800m Relay Team (Zach Grater, Keven McDowell, and Jon Stone) who finished second but more importantly ran their best time of the year and will head into districts on Saturday with the top time (8:37.14) posted in Class 1, eclipsing last year’s season best which came in the state finals where they finished seventh.

Coach Tucker’s girls team won the school’s first ever Track and Field District Title and this year hope to put on a repeat performance, but it will take the same type of team effort as last year.  Tucker will have runners in every event except the pole vault.

“The obvious goal is to qualify for sectionals but placing in the top eight is just as crucial because that scores us team points”, said Tucker.

Pictured right: Rachel Steinhoff hands off to Hannah Pruessner in the 4x400m relay.

The girls’ relay teams all ran some of their best times on the year.  The 4x100m team (Ereka Bailey, Rachel Steinhoff, Emily Kallmeyer, and Molly Munsinger) was just two-tenths of second from their season best of 55.42.  The same 4x800m team (Kayla Borcherding , Hannah Pruessner , Hannah Kruse, and Taylor Covington) that finished third at state last year ran their season best of 10:30.48.

Last year’s 4x400m relay team have three of their four runners returning, Taylor Covington,  Molly Munsinger, Hannah Pruessner, and stepping in to join the three juniors who have been running this relay since their freshman year is Rachel Steinhoff.  Monday they posted their season best of 4:13.79, which is currently the top time in Class 1 behind Midway and if you recall in last year’s state finals, Midway beat New Haven while both teams broke the state record.

In Monday’s open races Covington ran a career best in the 400m dash (62.91) to finish fifth, but her time is currently the second fastest time in Class 1 right in front of her teammate Munsinger who ran a 62.99, which is third among all Class 1 schools.

Covington also ran a career best in the 800m (2:31.55) to finish third and make All-Conference Honorable mention.

Click here for important information you need to know about Saturday's District meet.

Top three in each event was All-Conference:

JV Girls All-Conference

Pictured right:  Nichole Zeitzmann busts out of the blocks in the 100 meeter dash.

100m
2. Nichole Zeitzmann

200m
2. Nichole Zeitzmann

800m
2. Emily Lewis
3. Lucy Roth

1600m
2. Emily Lewis

3200m New Haven 1, 2, 3 sweep
Emily Lewis
Lucy Roth
Clare Roth

300m Hurdles
2. Kate Weiser

4x100m (Pictured Left)
1. Alison Long
Nichole Zeitzmann
Kate Weiser
Stephanie Russo

4x200
2. Alison Long
Stephanie Russo
Nichole Zeitzmann
Beth Schenck

4x800
2.Clare Roth
Lucy Roth
Emily Lewis
Mackenzy Vedder

Shot Put
3. Lauren Bergner

High Jump
1 Beth Schenck
2 Mackenzy Vedder

Long Jump (Pictured left)
1 Beth Schenck
2.Alison Long

Triple Jump
1. Alison Long
3. Beth Schenck

Varsity Girls All-Conference

800m
3 Taylor Covington

4x400m Relay
2. Taylor Covington
Molly Munsinger
Hannah Pruessner
Rachel Steinhoff

4x800m Relay
2. Kayla Borcherding
Hannah Pruessner
Hannah Kruse
Taylor Covington

Boys Varsity

800m
Seth Schenck

1600m
Seth Schenck

4x800m Relay
2. Zach Grater
Seth Schenck
Keven McDowell
Jon Stone